Category Archives: Immigration Info

image_pdfimage_print

I-601 (Unlawful Presence) Waivers

Beginning March 4, 2013, certain immigrant visa applicants who are spouses, children and parents of U.S. citizens (immediate relatives) can apply for provisional unlawful presence waivers before they leave the United States. The provisional unlawful presence waiver process allows individuals, who only need a waiver of inadmissibility for unlawful presence, to apply for a waiver in the United States and before they depart for their immigrant visa interviews at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad. What is an I-601A Waiver?

Read more

Deportations of Children Detained in Inhuman Conditions Continue

The Los Angeles Times reported on August 21 that almost 300 women and children were recently deported from immigration detention centers at Artesia, New Mexico and Karnes, Kansas and sent back to Central American countries from which they had fled to escape from gang violence and other intolerable conditions. Because the children were with their mothers (presumably) they were not protected by the TVPRA, referred to my other recent posts. That statute protects only unaccompanied children from summary deportation without

Read more

STATUS REPORT – DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) Is Two Years Old

What we’ve learned Between August 2012 and March 2014, 673,417 applications for DACA were filed and 553,197 were approved. The top ten countries of origin of DACA recipients include Mexico, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, South Korea, Brazil, and the Philippines. California and Texas are the states with the largest number of DACA recipients. We now have a better understanding of who immigrant youth are. Prior to DACA, we primarily heard the stories of “Dreamer” college students. DACA gave immigrant youth

Read more

Calculate When Would Be the Best Time to Submit Your DACA Renewal Application to USCIS

Are you planning to apply to renew your DACA and wondering when you should send your renewal application to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)? The handy calculator available below will help you decide. You should apply to renew your DACA before it and your employment authorization document (EAD) expire. (Your EAD is the work permit card that was issued to you when you received DACA.) But don’t wait until the last minute! If you do, your EAD might expire

Read more

How Undocumented Immigrants Can Prepare for Comprehensive Immigration Reform Before a Law Passes

(A bill to legalize the status of undocumented immigrants has not passed.) DO NOT • Do not apply for a “legalization” benefit before the law passes. • Do not pay anyone to complete “legalization” benefit applications before a law passes. • Do not pay someone in advance to hold an appointment to complete a “legalization” benefit application. • Do not register to vote. • Do not vote in elections where non-citizens are ineligible to participate. • Do not make false

Read more

USCIS Releases DACA Toolkit – How to renew your “work permit”

I have helped a lot of young people to become part of the DACA program. All of my clients I helped with DACA have received a “work permit”. But now it is time renew your “work permit”. Below find a toolkit to help you doing it by yourself. I have also posted all necessary forms in this article. This toolkit is a great resource for the DACA program and renewal process answering all the questions to process DACA and related

Read more

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Renewal Process

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) invites you to participate in a stakeholder teleconference on Thursday, Aug. 21, 2014, from 2:30 to 4 p.m. (Eastern) to discuss the DACA renewal process. On June 5, 2014, USCIS announced a DACA renewal process and published a revised Form I-821D that individuals must use to request both renewal and initial DACA. During the teleconference, USCIS officials will share information about the DACA renewal process as well as answer your general questions. To Join

Read more

Terminating Removal Proceedings

Terminating Removal Proceedings After I-130, I-360, and other Petition Approvals for USCIS Adjustment Let’s say you are in removal proceedings due to an overstay. Maybe you have an asylum application with the immigration court, or a cancellation of removal application, and during proceedings you got married to a US Citizen, or are the beneficiary of another I-130 petition, or even an I-360 self-petition. And let’s say you are not otherwise inadmissible – no criminal record that would disqualify you from

Read more

Bona Fide Marriage Exemption

Non-citizens who marry U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents while in removal proceedings must show by clear and convincing evidence that the marriage was entered into in good faith. INA § 245(e)(3). What is commonly called, “the bona fide marriage exemption” must be requested in writing and submitted with Form I-130. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(iii)(A).The request must state the reason for seeking the exemption, and must be supported by documentary evidence establishing eligibility for the exemption. Id. A sentence in

Read more
1 2 3 4