Monthly Archives: September 2014

image_pdfimage_print

How to Assemble an Immigration Application Package

When mailing an immigration application to the USCIS, properly organizing your documents and assembling your package is critical to minimize handling errors. Below is a list of general tips that apply to most cases. However, if USCIS has published specific instructions (FY 2010 H-1B petitions, for example), or is asking you for further information, always follow their exact instructions. Enclose a cover letter describing what you are sending: original application, response to RFE, Motion to Re-open, etc. Attach correct fee

Read more

Stokes Interview and Marriage Based Immigration

A Stokes Interview in a marriage based green card application process is referring to an interview when the husband and wife are questioned separately, and their answers are compared by an immigration officer to determine whether the marriage was entered into in good faith. A stokes interview (also known as “marriage fraud interview”) is usually a second interview, after the first one when the husband and wife were interviewed together raised some questions about the bona fide of their marriage.

Read more

Family-Based Immigration I-130

Foreign nationals may apply for permanent residency through a family member who is either a US citizen or lawful permanent resident. While a permanent resident may only sponsor a spouse and unmarried children, a citizen can petition for parents, brothers, sisters, and married children as well. Relatives are classified into two main categories, then assigned preference levels, based on their relationship to the sponsors. Category I: Unlimited Family-Based (does NOT need a visa number) Spouse and unmarried children under 21

Read more

Employment Authorization Document and Travel Document

Anyone who is not a US citizen or permanent resident may need to apply for a work permit (Employment Authorization Document – EAD) before they can start working in the United States. Below is a partial list: Who must apply for an EAD? Beneficiary of a pending I-485 Adjustment of Status; F-1 student seeking optional practical training; F-1 student seeking off-campus employment due to severe economic hardship; M-1 student seeking practical training after completing studies; Spouse or minor child of

Read more
1 2 3 4